City of Tomorrow

“City of Tomorrow” – now in its third year – unites key players and innovators from the worlds of architecture, real estate and interior design for an incomparable two-day symposium with a host of interactive workshops and panel discussions on timely and provocative topics.

Schedule and speakers subject to change.

FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 2019, 5-8 PM

Paving the Way for NYC 2040 and Beyond

Marisa Lago, Chair of the City Planning Commission and Director, New York City Department of City Planning

Rachel Haot, Executive Director, Transit Innovation Partnership

Sarah Carroll, Chair and Commissioner, New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission (LPC)

Polly Trottenberg, Commissioner, New York City Department of Transportation

The Entrepreneurial Spirit in Design

Malene Barnett, Founder, Malene B

Sheila Bridges, Founder and Creative Director, Sheila Bridges Design

Tiana Webb Evans, Founder, ESP Group

Jeanine Hays, Principal, AphroChic

Bryan Mason, Principal, AphroChic

Moderated by Wendy Goodman, Design Editor, New York Magazine

7 pm

Architecture Keynote Panel

Annabelle Selldorf, Principal, Selldorf Architects

Rafael Viñoly, Rafael Viñoly Architects

SATURDAY, MARCH 16, 2019, 10 AM-3:30 PM

Curate your day with one of the below panels from each time slot.

(The below panels are first come, first serve. Schedule is subject to change.)

10 am

How Do You Build a Better City? Urban Planners, Architects & Innovators Debate

Shin-pei Tsay, Executive Director, Gehl Institute

Paul Whalen, Partner, Robert A.M. Stern Architects

Story Bellows, Partner, CityFi

Luca Ballarini, Founder & Creative Director, Bellissimo and Curator of Torino Stratosferica

The Place of Art in Placemaking

Steven Cornwell, CMO, Howard Hughes Corporation

Tim Tompkins, President, Times Square Alliance

Deborah Kass, Artist

Urban Food Halls & Green Markets

Lionel Ohayon, Founder and CEO, ICRAVE

Marcel Van Ooyen, President and CEO, GrowNYC

Eldon Scott, President, Urbanspace

Rohan Mehra, Co-founder and Principal, The Prusik Group

Paint The City

Donald Kaufman, Founder, Donald Kaufman Color

Danielle Arps, Founder, Dani Arps

Moderated by Sophie Donelson, Design Expert and Author

11 am

Restaurateurs meet Real Estate

Thomas Keller, Chef and Restaurateur

Missy Robbins, Chef and Restaurateur

José Andrés, Chef and Owner, Think Food Group and Mercado Little Spain

Resiliency: Making NYC Safe

Illya Azaroff, Founding Director, +LAB Architect PLLC

Jainey Bavishi, NYC Office of Recovery and Resiliency Director

Justin Schultz, Principal, HR&A Advisors

Lauren Zullo, Director of Sustainability, Jonathan Rose Companies

Designing for Wellness

Whitney Austin Gray, PhD, LEED AP, Senior Vice President, Delos

Christine Vandover, Principal, HOK

Clodagh, Founder, Clodagh Design

Danei Cesario, Senior Associate, Array Architects

Technology: Changing the Way We Procure, Purchase, and Live in Our Homes

Alex Matjanec, CEO and Co-Founder, AD:60

Gayana Sarkisova, Founder and Owner, LIVEIN

Arshad Hisham, Founder & CEO, InGen Dynamics

Marcela Sapone, CEO, Hello Alfred

Moderated by James LedbetterInc. Magazine

Best of Kitchen & Bath

Vasi Ypsilantis, Vasi Ypsilantis Design Associates

Summer Kath, EVP of Business Development, Cambria

Moderated by Michael Boodro, Chairman, Editorial and Strategic Initiatives, Dering Hall

12 pm

Ultra-Prime: Record Breaking Brokers Tal and Oren Alexander of Douglas Elliman on the World’s Ultra-High-End Real Estate Market

Oren Alexander, Co-Founder, The Alexander Team, Douglas Elliman

Tal Alexander, Co-Founder, The Alexander Team, Douglas Elliman

Moderated by Jennifer Gould Kiel, Columnist, New York Post

1:30 pm

Innovation and the Built Environment

John Chu, Principal, ATYPE Architecture

John Cerone, Director of Virtual Design and Construction, ShoP Architects

Richard Moreta Castillo, President, Richard’s Architecture+Design (RA+D)

Ioannis Oikonomou, Founder, Oiio Studio

David Benjamin, Founding Principal, The Living

Moderated by William Menking, Editor in Chief, The Architect’s Newspaper

What’s New in New Development

Steve Witkoff, Founder, Witkoff Group

Joe Palermo, Home Loan Consultant, Valley National Bank

Christopher Schlank, Founder and Managing Partner, Savanna Real Estate Group

Gil Dezer, President, Dezer Development

Moderated by Jennifer Gould Kiel, Columnist, New York Post

New York City Neighborhoods

Grant Long, Senior Economist, StreetEasy

Kate Wittels, Partner, HR&A Advisors

Stephen Kliegerman, President of Property Development Marketing, Halstead

Get to know New York City’s Islands

Nicholas Garrison, Partner and Design Director, Liberty Island and Museum

Dana Getman, Associate Principal, SHoP Architects

Michael Samuelian, CEO, Governors Island Trust

Eugene Flotteron, Principal and the Director of Architecture, CetraRuddy

2:30 pm

Nature is the New Muse: How Termites, Coral Reefs, and Humpback Whales Can Teach Us to Build Better

Martin Bechthold, PhD, Kumagi Professor of Architectural Technology, Harvard University

Stefano Boeri, Founding Partner, Stefano Boeri Architetti

William “Bill” Horgan, Partner, Grimshaw Architects

Jenny Sabin, Arthur L. and Isabel B. Wiesenberger Professor in Architecture, Cornell University

The Co-Revolution

David Fano, Chief Growth Officer, WeWork

Brad Hargreaves, CEO, Common

Alda Ly, Principal, Alda Ly Architecture and Design

Rodrigo Niño, CEO, Assemblage

Moderated by Sam Lubell, Author and Editor

The Future of Retail

Joanne Podell, Vice Chairman, Cushman & Wakefield

Amir Zwickel, Co-Founder and Chief Real Estate Officer, Showfields

Moderated by Steve CuozzoNew York Post

Home is Where the Heart Is: Design’s Top Brass Take Us Behind The Curtains

Carl D’Aquino, Principal Decorator, D’Aquino Monaco

Sara Gilbane, Founder, Sara Gilbane Interiors

Moderated by Parker Bowie Larson, Style Director, Elle Décor











When: Fri., Mar. 15, 2019 - Sat., Mar. 16, 2019 at 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Where: 92nd Street Y
1395 Lexington Ave.
212-415-5500
Price: $65
Buy tickets/get more info now
See other events in these categories:

“City of Tomorrow” – now in its third year – unites key players and innovators from the worlds of architecture, real estate and interior design for an incomparable two-day symposium with a host of interactive workshops and panel discussions on timely and provocative topics.

Schedule and speakers subject to change.

FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 2019, 5-8 PM

Paving the Way for NYC 2040 and Beyond

Marisa Lago, Chair of the City Planning Commission and Director, New York City Department of City Planning

Rachel Haot, Executive Director, Transit Innovation Partnership

Sarah Carroll, Chair and Commissioner, New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission (LPC)

Polly Trottenberg, Commissioner, New York City Department of Transportation

The Entrepreneurial Spirit in Design

Malene Barnett, Founder, Malene B

Sheila Bridges, Founder and Creative Director, Sheila Bridges Design

Tiana Webb Evans, Founder, ESP Group

Jeanine Hays, Principal, AphroChic

Bryan Mason, Principal, AphroChic

Moderated by Wendy Goodman, Design Editor, New York Magazine

7 pm

Architecture Keynote Panel

Annabelle Selldorf, Principal, Selldorf Architects

Rafael Viñoly, Rafael Viñoly Architects

SATURDAY, MARCH 16, 2019, 10 AM-3:30 PM

Curate your day with one of the below panels from each time slot.

(The below panels are first come, first serve. Schedule is subject to change.)

10 am

How Do You Build a Better City? Urban Planners, Architects & Innovators Debate

Shin-pei Tsay, Executive Director, Gehl Institute

Paul Whalen, Partner, Robert A.M. Stern Architects

Story Bellows, Partner, CityFi

Luca Ballarini, Founder & Creative Director, Bellissimo and Curator of Torino Stratosferica

The Place of Art in Placemaking

Steven Cornwell, CMO, Howard Hughes Corporation

Tim Tompkins, President, Times Square Alliance

Deborah Kass, Artist

Urban Food Halls & Green Markets

Lionel Ohayon, Founder and CEO, ICRAVE

Marcel Van Ooyen, President and CEO, GrowNYC

Eldon Scott, President, Urbanspace

Rohan Mehra, Co-founder and Principal, The Prusik Group

Paint The City

Donald Kaufman, Founder, Donald Kaufman Color

Danielle Arps, Founder, Dani Arps

Moderated by Sophie Donelson, Design Expert and Author

11 am

Restaurateurs meet Real Estate

Thomas Keller, Chef and Restaurateur

Missy Robbins, Chef and Restaurateur

José Andrés, Chef and Owner, Think Food Group and Mercado Little Spain

Resiliency: Making NYC Safe

Illya Azaroff, Founding Director, +LAB Architect PLLC

Jainey Bavishi, NYC Office of Recovery and Resiliency Director

Justin Schultz, Principal, HR&A Advisors

Lauren Zullo, Director of Sustainability, Jonathan Rose Companies

Designing for Wellness

Whitney Austin Gray, PhD, LEED AP, Senior Vice President, Delos

Christine Vandover, Principal, HOK

Clodagh, Founder, Clodagh Design

Danei Cesario, Senior Associate, Array Architects

Technology: Changing the Way We Procure, Purchase, and Live in Our Homes

Alex Matjanec, CEO and Co-Founder, AD:60

Gayana Sarkisova, Founder and Owner, LIVEIN

Arshad Hisham, Founder & CEO, InGen Dynamics

Marcela Sapone, CEO, Hello Alfred

Moderated by James LedbetterInc. Magazine

Best of Kitchen & Bath

Vasi Ypsilantis, Vasi Ypsilantis Design Associates

Summer Kath, EVP of Business Development, Cambria

Moderated by Michael Boodro, Chairman, Editorial and Strategic Initiatives, Dering Hall

12 pm

Ultra-Prime: Record Breaking Brokers Tal and Oren Alexander of Douglas Elliman on the World’s Ultra-High-End Real Estate Market

Oren Alexander, Co-Founder, The Alexander Team, Douglas Elliman

Tal Alexander, Co-Founder, The Alexander Team, Douglas Elliman

Moderated by Jennifer Gould Kiel, Columnist, New York Post

1:30 pm

Innovation and the Built Environment

John Chu, Principal, ATYPE Architecture

John Cerone, Director of Virtual Design and Construction, ShoP Architects

Richard Moreta Castillo, President, Richard’s Architecture+Design (RA+D)

Ioannis Oikonomou, Founder, Oiio Studio

David Benjamin, Founding Principal, The Living

Moderated by William Menking, Editor in Chief, The Architect’s Newspaper

What’s New in New Development

Steve Witkoff, Founder, Witkoff Group

Joe Palermo, Home Loan Consultant, Valley National Bank

Christopher Schlank, Founder and Managing Partner, Savanna Real Estate Group

Gil Dezer, President, Dezer Development

Moderated by Jennifer Gould Kiel, Columnist, New York Post

New York City Neighborhoods

Grant Long, Senior Economist, StreetEasy

Kate Wittels, Partner, HR&A Advisors

Stephen Kliegerman, President of Property Development Marketing, Halstead

Get to know New York City’s Islands

Nicholas Garrison, Partner and Design Director, Liberty Island and Museum

Dana Getman, Associate Principal, SHoP Architects

Michael Samuelian, CEO, Governors Island Trust

Eugene Flotteron, Principal and the Director of Architecture, CetraRuddy

2:30 pm

Nature is the New Muse: How Termites, Coral Reefs, and Humpback Whales Can Teach Us to Build Better

Martin Bechthold, PhD, Kumagi Professor of Architectural Technology, Harvard University

Stefano Boeri, Founding Partner, Stefano Boeri Architetti

William “Bill” Horgan, Partner, Grimshaw Architects

Jenny Sabin, Arthur L. and Isabel B. Wiesenberger Professor in Architecture, Cornell University

The Co-Revolution

David Fano, Chief Growth Officer, WeWork

Brad Hargreaves, CEO, Common

Alda Ly, Principal, Alda Ly Architecture and Design

Rodrigo Niño, CEO, Assemblage

Moderated by Sam Lubell, Author and Editor

The Future of Retail

Joanne Podell, Vice Chairman, Cushman & Wakefield

Amir Zwickel, Co-Founder and Chief Real Estate Officer, Showfields

Moderated by Steve CuozzoNew York Post

Home is Where the Heart Is: Design’s Top Brass Take Us Behind The Curtains

Carl D’Aquino, Principal Decorator, D’Aquino Monaco

Sara Gilbane, Founder, Sara Gilbane Interiors

Moderated by Parker Bowie Larson, Style Director, Elle Décor

Buy tickets/get more info now