A Night of Philosophy & Ideas

An all-night marathon of philosophical debate, performances, screenings, readings, and music.

FROM SATURDAY February 2 AT 7PM TO SUNDAY February 3, 2019. Co-presented by Brooklyn Public Library and the Cultural Services of the French Embassy.

Saturday, February 2
7:00PM
Rubin Kodheli Premieres “Escape”

Rubin Kodheli
Cellist Rubin Kodheli performs an excerpt from Escape, which will premiere in Elsinore, Denmark March 3rd 2019.

Grand Lobby |

7:00PM to 7:30PM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

7:00PM to 8:00PM

| 45 minutes

7:30PM
Keynote Lecture with Kwame Anthony Appiah

Kwame Anthony Appiah

Grand Lobby |

7:30PM to 8:00PM

| 30 minutes

8:00PM
DJ Set

Zenon Marko

Grand Lobby |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 11 hours

Is Presentism Compatible with Special Relativity?

Vera Flocke

Second Floor Meeting Room |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Film: I Saw The Future

François Vautier

Trustees Room |

8:00PM to 3:00AM

| 7 hours

Rolex Mentor & Protégé Arts Initiative: Colm Tóibín in conversation with Colin Barrett

Colm Tóibín , Colin Barrett

Dweck Auditorium |

8:00PM to 8:45PM

| 45 minutes

Battlescar VR

Nico Casavecchia , Martin Allais

Learning Center |

8:00PM to 5:30AM

| 9.5 hours

A Rise in Humanity

Felwine Sarr

Art & Music |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Explore Your Fears with the “10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Team From WNYC Studios

WNYC’S “10 Things That Scare Me”
WYNC’s 10 Things That Scare Me podcast welcome all to workshop their own fears into stories. A select few will be chosen to tell their stories at the live taping of the podcast at midnight.

Info Commons Room 4 |

8:00PM to 9:00PM

| 1 hour

15 Hours by Wang Bing

Wang Bing

Info Commons Lab |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 12 Hours

Video Installation: Les Impatient

Le peuple qui manque (A People is Missing): Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quirós

Dweck Lobby |

8:00PM to 3:00AM

| 7 hours

Community Building as a Social, Political & Spiritual Practice

Rebecca Li
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

Languages & Literature Division |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Film: L’Héritage de la Chouette (The Owl’s Legacy)

Chris Marker

Balcony Conference Room |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 11 hours

Concepts of Social Justice—Humanitarian, Recognitive & Environmental

Omar Dahbour

History, Biography, Religion Division |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

8:30PM
The Enlightenment Project: Theodor W. Adorno & the Buddha

Bo-Mi Choi
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

History, Biography, Religion Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Get Thee to a Phalanstery: or, How Fourier Can Still Teach Us to Make Lemonade

Dominic Pettman

Second Floor Meeting Room |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Our Moment of Obligation

John Francis

Art & Music |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

The Powerful Present

Judith Revel

Languages & Literature Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Why Voltaire Today

Paul LeClerc

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

9:00PM
The Year 2300: Imagining a World Without Nation-States

Andreas Wimmer

Second Floor Meeting Room |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Philosophy & Happiness

Adriana Cavarero

Art & Music |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Night School, or The Ancient East European Art of Heavy Breathing

Zsófia Bán

History, Biography, Religion Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

ACLU Podcast: “At Liberty” Live Taping

Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Sykes
Live taping of the ACLU’s “At Liberty” podcast featuring Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Skyles (of the ACLU), and more.

Dweck Auditorium |

9:00PM to 9:45PM

| 45 minutes

Facing the Present as the World Spins Out of Control

Frances Fox Piven

Languages & Literature Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Terrorism, Nihilism, & the Politics of the Present

Suzanne Schneider

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

9:30PM
Keeping Calm in a Raging World

Trungram Gyaltrul Rinpoche
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

History, Biography, Religion Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

Gramsci’s Philosophical Notebooks: Revolution & Pasta Debates

Jeremy Glick

Second Floor Meeting Room |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

On the Life & Death Importance of Thinking: Hannah Arendt Revisited

Elizabeth Minnich

Art & Music |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

World Urbanization & Global Metropolization: From Human Selection to Ecological Collapse

Guillaume Faburel

Languages & Literature Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

Theory of Metamorphosis

Emanuele Coccia

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

10:00PM
What Does It Mean To Face the Present?

Frank M. Kirkland

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Traveling with Ghosts: Seeing the Present through Historical Memory

Elvira Basevich

Languages & Literature Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM
FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Not So Strange Bedfellows: Populists & Plutocrats in a Speculative Age

Michel Feher

History, Biography, Religion Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Manufacturing Mischief
Dweck Auditorium |

10:00PM to 11:00PM

| 1 hour

The Art of the Philosophical Op-ed with Peter Catapano of The New York Times

Peter Catapano

Second Floor Meeting Room |

10:00PM to 11:00PM

| 1 hour

Detectives & Murderers: The History of Truth in Mexico

Pablo Piccato

Art & Music |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

10:30PM
Knowledge, Actions & Utopias

Sophie Wahnich

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

10:30PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

A.I. & Biased Algorithms

Susanna Schellenberg

History, Biography, Religion Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Democratic Representation Beyond Election

Hélène Landemore

Art & Music |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Radicalized Loyalties

Fabien Truong

Languages & Literature Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

11:00PM
What is Decency in an Indecent Present?

Todd May

Languages & Literature Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

How to Err Wisely

Marcin Miłkowski

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

Gabriel Royal Performance

Gabriel Royal

Grand Lobby |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

#Metoo: What is a Woman’s Body in a Man’s Eyes?

Raphaël Liogier

History, Biography, Religion Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

The Democratic Present of Western societies: Where are the New Resistances & Who Are the New Rebels?

Guillaume Faburel

Art & Music |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

Earth Institute: Depolarizing America

Peter Coleman

Second Floor Meeting Room |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

11:30PM
Media Cultures of Drone Warfare: Thinking About the (Un)Seen

Svea Braeunert

Languages & Literature Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Palaces for the People: How Social Infrastructure Can Help Fight Inequality, Polarization, & the Decline of Civic Life

Eric Klinenberg

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Grey Gersten: The Myth of Separateness

Grey Gersten

Grand Lobby |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

On the Importance of the Concept of Submission

Manon Garcia

History, Biography, Religion Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents “Hazzan”

Jacques Schwarz-Bart

Dweck Auditorium |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

On the Relationship Between Majority Decision and Constitutional Norms: A View from Germany

Christian Martin

Art & Music |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

12:00AM
Energy Democracy in the Anthropocene

Ashley Dawson

Art & Music |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Long Now: Ecology & Time After the End of History

Ajay Singh Chaudhary

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

“10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Live Show From WNYC Studios

WNYC’S “10 Things That Scare Me”
For this live performance, your voices will be featured, as we bring up members of the audience to present their fears with live musical accompaniment.

Grand Lobby |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Innov Gnawa

Innov Gnawa

Dweck Auditorium |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

Michael Brofman What Makes a Song Good: Franz Schubert, Kurt Cobain & Philosophy

Michael Brofman

History, Biography, Religion Division |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

12:30AM
Colonial Persistence in New York City

Benoit Chaland

Art & Music |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Contingency, Chance & Randomness – How Do We Think about Non-Necessity?

Vassil Vidinsky

Languages & Literature Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Reinventing Masculinities

Olivia Gazalé

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Scott Matthew

Grand Lobby |
12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Kierkegaard’s Double Reflection & the Philosophy of Adolescence

History, Biography, Religion Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: National Sawdust Presents J. Hoard

J. Hoard

Dweck Auditorium |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

An Initiation to Taoist Long Life Practice

Raphaël Liogier
Lecture and demonstration

Second Floor Meeting Room |

12:30AM to 1:15AM

| 30 minutes

1:00AM
What is Alienation?: Capital & the Commons

Akeel Bilgrami

Languages & Literature Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

Why Reparations?

Kazembe Balagun

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Challenges of a Post-Secular World

Nicolas Prevelakis

History, Biography, Religion Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents “Hazzan”

Jacques Schwarz-Bart

Dweck Auditorium |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Current Crisis in our Sexual Relationships

Eva Illouz

Art & Music |

1:00AM to 1:30AM
1:30AM
A League of Democracies as a Bipartisan Solution to Global Challenges

John Davenport

Art & Music |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

What Is the Problem with Consent?

Manon Garcia

Languages & Literature Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

The Return of Religion

Anastasia Colosimo

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

Back to the Present: on our Nostalgia Moment

Thomas Dodman

History, Biography, Religion Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Brooklyn Art Song Society’s All Time Favorite Lieder Mix Tape

Michael Brofman
Kristina Bachrach, soprano Michael Brofman, piano

Dweck Auditorium |

1:30AM to 2:00AM
2:00AM
The Image in the Age of Its General Exchangeability

Peter Szendy

Languages & Literature Division |

2:00AM to 2:30AM

| 30 minutes

Manufacturing Mischief

Dweck Auditorium |

2:00AM to 3:00AM

| 1 hour

Facing the Present by Using the past: Immigration and the Politics of Memory

Barbara Laubenthal

History, Biography, Religion Division |

2:00AM to 2:30AM

| 30 minutes

2:30AM
Writing as Another: On Translation

Jennifer Croft

Languages & Literature Division |

2:30AM to 3:00AM

| 30 minutes

Children in Clinical Trials? Yes, It’s Ethical!

Marcin Waligora

History, Biography, Religion Division |

2:30AM to 3:00AM

| 30 minutes

3:00AM
Neoliberal Reality, Neoliberal Aesthetics

Edvardas Šumila

Languages & Literature Division |

3:00AM to 3:30AM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

3:00AM to 4:00AM

| 45 minutes

Blasphemy and Freedom of Expression

Anastasia Colosimo

History, Biography, Religion Division |

3:00AM to 3:30AM

| 30 minutes

3:30AM
Future Perfect? CRISPR & its Discontents

Joanna Smolenski

Languages & Literature Division |

3:30AM to 4:00AM

| 30 minutes

4:00AM
Hegel’s Big Mistake

Lorenza Wolska de la Torre

Languages & Literature Division |

4:00AM to 4:30AM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

4:00AM to 4:30AM

| 30 minutes

4:30AM
Rhapsodies for the Present : Museotopias, Chronotopes, Conditional Stories (Chicago, Paris, Dakar, Leipzig, La Réunion, Lima, Kollasuyu)

Le peuple qui manque (A People is Missing): Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quirós

Languages & Literature Division |

4:30AM to 5:00AM

| 30 minutes

Sunday, February 3
5:00AM
Dharma Talk, Meditation & Cleanup

Tricycle: The Buddhist Review: Radical Acceptance with Lama Justin von Bujdoss

Grand Lobby |

5:00AM to 5:45AM

| 45 minutes

Where Are We? Presence and Awareness in a Smartphone World

Jeanne Proust

Languages & Literature Division |

5:00AM to 5:30AM
5:30AM
Foucault & Buddhism

Naeem Nomi Muhamad

Languages & Literature Division |

5:30AM to 6:00AM

| 30 minutes

6:00AM
Hesperus Is Phosphorus

Rebecca Ariel Porte

Languages & Literature Division |

6:00AM to 6:30AM

| 30 minutes

6:30AM
Unmourned Losses & Lost Futures
Languages & Literature Division |

6:30AM to 7:00AM

| 30 minutes











When: Sat., Feb. 2, 2019 - Sun., Feb. 3, 2019 at 7:00 pm - 7:00 am
Where: Brooklyn Public Library - Central Library
10 Grand Army Plaza
718-230-2100
Price: Free
Buy tickets/get more info now
See other events in these categories:

An all-night marathon of philosophical debate, performances, screenings, readings, and music.

FROM SATURDAY February 2 AT 7PM TO SUNDAY February 3, 2019. Co-presented by Brooklyn Public Library and the Cultural Services of the French Embassy.

Saturday, February 2
7:00PM
Rubin Kodheli Premieres “Escape”

Rubin Kodheli
Cellist Rubin Kodheli performs an excerpt from Escape, which will premiere in Elsinore, Denmark March 3rd 2019.

Grand Lobby |

7:00PM to 7:30PM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

7:00PM to 8:00PM

| 45 minutes

7:30PM
Keynote Lecture with Kwame Anthony Appiah

Kwame Anthony Appiah

Grand Lobby |

7:30PM to 8:00PM

| 30 minutes

8:00PM
DJ Set

Zenon Marko

Grand Lobby |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 11 hours

Is Presentism Compatible with Special Relativity?

Vera Flocke

Second Floor Meeting Room |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Film: I Saw The Future

François Vautier

Trustees Room |

8:00PM to 3:00AM

| 7 hours

Rolex Mentor & Protégé Arts Initiative: Colm Tóibín in conversation with Colin Barrett

Colm Tóibín , Colin Barrett

Dweck Auditorium |

8:00PM to 8:45PM

| 45 minutes

Battlescar VR

Nico Casavecchia , Martin Allais

Learning Center |

8:00PM to 5:30AM

| 9.5 hours

A Rise in Humanity

Felwine Sarr

Art & Music |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Explore Your Fears with the “10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Team From WNYC Studios

WNYC’S “10 Things That Scare Me”
WYNC’s 10 Things That Scare Me podcast welcome all to workshop their own fears into stories. A select few will be chosen to tell their stories at the live taping of the podcast at midnight.

Info Commons Room 4 |

8:00PM to 9:00PM

| 1 hour

15 Hours by Wang Bing

Wang Bing

Info Commons Lab |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 12 Hours

Video Installation: Les Impatient

Le peuple qui manque (A People is Missing): Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quirós

Dweck Lobby |

8:00PM to 3:00AM

| 7 hours

Community Building as a Social, Political & Spiritual Practice

Rebecca Li
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

Languages & Literature Division |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

Film: L’Héritage de la Chouette (The Owl’s Legacy)

Chris Marker

Balcony Conference Room |

8:00PM to 7:00AM

| 11 hours

Concepts of Social Justice—Humanitarian, Recognitive & Environmental

Omar Dahbour

History, Biography, Religion Division |

8:00PM to 8:30PM

| 30 minutes

8:30PM
The Enlightenment Project: Theodor W. Adorno & the Buddha

Bo-Mi Choi
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

History, Biography, Religion Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Get Thee to a Phalanstery: or, How Fourier Can Still Teach Us to Make Lemonade

Dominic Pettman

Second Floor Meeting Room |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Our Moment of Obligation

John Francis

Art & Music |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

The Powerful Present

Judith Revel

Languages & Literature Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

Why Voltaire Today

Paul LeClerc

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

8:30PM to 9:00PM

| 30 minutes

9:00PM
The Year 2300: Imagining a World Without Nation-States

Andreas Wimmer

Second Floor Meeting Room |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Philosophy & Happiness

Adriana Cavarero

Art & Music |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Night School, or The Ancient East European Art of Heavy Breathing

Zsófia Bán

History, Biography, Religion Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

ACLU Podcast: “At Liberty” Live Taping

Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Sykes
Live taping of the ACLU’s “At Liberty” podcast featuring Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Skyles (of the ACLU), and more.

Dweck Auditorium |

9:00PM to 9:45PM

| 45 minutes

Facing the Present as the World Spins Out of Control

Frances Fox Piven

Languages & Literature Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

Terrorism, Nihilism, & the Politics of the Present

Suzanne Schneider

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

9:00PM to 9:30PM

| 30 minutes

9:30PM
Keeping Calm in a Raging World

Trungram Gyaltrul Rinpoche
via Tricycle: The Buddhist Review

History, Biography, Religion Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

Gramsci’s Philosophical Notebooks: Revolution & Pasta Debates

Jeremy Glick

Second Floor Meeting Room |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

On the Life & Death Importance of Thinking: Hannah Arendt Revisited

Elizabeth Minnich

Art & Music |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

World Urbanization & Global Metropolization: From Human Selection to Ecological Collapse

Guillaume Faburel

Languages & Literature Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

Theory of Metamorphosis

Emanuele Coccia

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

9:30PM to 10:00PM

| 30 minutes

10:00PM
What Does It Mean To Face the Present?

Frank M. Kirkland

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Traveling with Ghosts: Seeing the Present through Historical Memory

Elvira Basevich

Languages & Literature Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM
FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Not So Strange Bedfellows: Populists & Plutocrats in a Speculative Age

Michel Feher

History, Biography, Religion Division |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

Manufacturing Mischief
Dweck Auditorium |

10:00PM to 11:00PM

| 1 hour

The Art of the Philosophical Op-ed with Peter Catapano of The New York Times

Peter Catapano

Second Floor Meeting Room |

10:00PM to 11:00PM

| 1 hour

Detectives & Murderers: The History of Truth in Mexico

Pablo Piccato

Art & Music |

10:00PM to 10:30PM

| 30 minutes

10:30PM
Knowledge, Actions & Utopias

Sophie Wahnich

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

10:30PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

A.I. & Biased Algorithms

Susanna Schellenberg

History, Biography, Religion Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Democratic Representation Beyond Election

Hélène Landemore

Art & Music |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

Radicalized Loyalties

Fabien Truong

Languages & Literature Division |

10:30PM to 11:00PM

| 30 minutes

11:00PM
What is Decency in an Indecent Present?

Todd May

Languages & Literature Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

How to Err Wisely

Marcin Miłkowski

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

Gabriel Royal Performance

Gabriel Royal

Grand Lobby |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

#Metoo: What is a Woman’s Body in a Man’s Eyes?

Raphaël Liogier

History, Biography, Religion Division |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

The Democratic Present of Western societies: Where are the New Resistances & Who Are the New Rebels?

Guillaume Faburel

Art & Music |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

Earth Institute: Depolarizing America

Peter Coleman

Second Floor Meeting Room |

11:00PM to 11:30PM

| 30 minutes

11:30PM
Media Cultures of Drone Warfare: Thinking About the (Un)Seen

Svea Braeunert

Languages & Literature Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Palaces for the People: How Social Infrastructure Can Help Fight Inequality, Polarization, & the Decline of Civic Life

Eric Klinenberg

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Grey Gersten: The Myth of Separateness

Grey Gersten

Grand Lobby |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

On the Importance of the Concept of Submission

Manon Garcia

History, Biography, Religion Division |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents “Hazzan”

Jacques Schwarz-Bart

Dweck Auditorium |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

On the Relationship Between Majority Decision and Constitutional Norms: A View from Germany

Christian Martin

Art & Music |

11:30PM to 12:00AM

| 30 minutes

12:00AM
Energy Democracy in the Anthropocene

Ashley Dawson

Art & Music |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Long Now: Ecology & Time After the End of History

Ajay Singh Chaudhary

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

“10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Live Show From WNYC Studios

WNYC’S “10 Things That Scare Me”
For this live performance, your voices will be featured, as we bring up members of the audience to present their fears with live musical accompaniment.

Grand Lobby |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Innov Gnawa

Innov Gnawa

Dweck Auditorium |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

Michael Brofman What Makes a Song Good: Franz Schubert, Kurt Cobain & Philosophy

Michael Brofman

History, Biography, Religion Division |

12:00AM to 12:30AM

| 30 minutes

12:30AM
Colonial Persistence in New York City

Benoit Chaland

Art & Music |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Contingency, Chance & Randomness – How Do We Think about Non-Necessity?

Vassil Vidinsky

Languages & Literature Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Reinventing Masculinities

Olivia Gazalé

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Scott Matthew

Grand Lobby |
12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Kierkegaard’s Double Reflection & the Philosophy of Adolescence

History, Biography, Religion Division |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: National Sawdust Presents J. Hoard

J. Hoard

Dweck Auditorium |

12:30AM to 1:00AM

| 30 minutes

An Initiation to Taoist Long Life Practice

Raphaël Liogier
Lecture and demonstration

Second Floor Meeting Room |

12:30AM to 1:15AM

| 30 minutes

1:00AM
What is Alienation?: Capital & the Commons

Akeel Bilgrami

Languages & Literature Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

Why Reparations?

Kazembe Balagun

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Challenges of a Post-Secular World

Nicolas Prevelakis

History, Biography, Religion Division |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents “Hazzan”

Jacques Schwarz-Bart

Dweck Auditorium |

1:00AM to 1:30AM

| 30 minutes

The Current Crisis in our Sexual Relationships

Eva Illouz

Art & Music |

1:00AM to 1:30AM
1:30AM
A League of Democracies as a Bipartisan Solution to Global Challenges

John Davenport

Art & Music |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

What Is the Problem with Consent?

Manon Garcia

Languages & Literature Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

The Return of Religion

Anastasia Colosimo

Society, Sciences & Technology Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

Back to the Present: on our Nostalgia Moment

Thomas Dodman

History, Biography, Religion Division |

1:30AM to 2:00AM

| 30 minutes

Performance: Brooklyn Art Song Society’s All Time Favorite Lieder Mix Tape

Michael Brofman
Kristina Bachrach, soprano Michael Brofman, piano

Dweck Auditorium |

1:30AM to 2:00AM
2:00AM
The Image in the Age of Its General Exchangeability

Peter Szendy

Languages & Literature Division |

2:00AM to 2:30AM

| 30 minutes

Manufacturing Mischief

Dweck Auditorium |

2:00AM to 3:00AM

| 1 hour

Facing the Present by Using the past: Immigration and the Politics of Memory

Barbara Laubenthal

History, Biography, Religion Division |

2:00AM to 2:30AM

| 30 minutes

2:30AM
Writing as Another: On Translation

Jennifer Croft

Languages & Literature Division |

2:30AM to 3:00AM

| 30 minutes

Children in Clinical Trials? Yes, It’s Ethical!

Marcin Waligora

History, Biography, Religion Division |

2:30AM to 3:00AM

| 30 minutes

3:00AM
Neoliberal Reality, Neoliberal Aesthetics

Edvardas Šumila

Languages & Literature Division |

3:00AM to 3:30AM

| 30 minutes

Appearances/Disappearances

Les Souffleurs

Grand Lobby |

3:00AM to 4:00AM

| 45 minutes

Blasphemy and Freedom of Expression

Anastasia Colosimo

History, Biography, Religion Division |

3:00AM to 3:30AM

| 30 minutes

3:30AM
Future Perfect? CRISPR & its Discontents

Joanna Smolenski

Languages & Literature Division |

3:30AM to 4:00AM

| 30 minutes

4:00AM
Hegel’s Big Mistake

Lorenza Wolska de la Torre

Languages & Literature Division |

4:00AM to 4:30AM

| 30 minutes

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle

The D.R.E.A.M. Ring, Reggie Gray

Grand Lobby |

4:00AM to 4:30AM

| 30 minutes

4:30AM
Rhapsodies for the Present : Museotopias, Chronotopes, Conditional Stories (Chicago, Paris, Dakar, Leipzig, La Réunion, Lima, Kollasuyu)

Le peuple qui manque (A People is Missing): Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quirós

Languages & Literature Division |

4:30AM to 5:00AM

| 30 minutes

Sunday, February 3
5:00AM
Dharma Talk, Meditation & Cleanup

Tricycle: The Buddhist Review: Radical Acceptance with Lama Justin von Bujdoss

Grand Lobby |

5:00AM to 5:45AM

| 45 minutes

Where Are We? Presence and Awareness in a Smartphone World

Jeanne Proust

Languages & Literature Division |

5:00AM to 5:30AM
5:30AM
Foucault & Buddhism

Naeem Nomi Muhamad

Languages & Literature Division |

5:30AM to 6:00AM

| 30 minutes

6:00AM
Hesperus Is Phosphorus

Rebecca Ariel Porte

Languages & Literature Division |

6:00AM to 6:30AM

| 30 minutes

6:30AM
Unmourned Losses & Lost Futures
Languages & Literature Division |

6:30AM to 7:00AM

| 30 minutes

Buy tickets/get more info now